GPT Audio API pricing
OpenAI model · OpenAI on AIWiseRank
Short answer
GPT Audio by OpenAI costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $10 per 1M output tokens, with a 128K token context window.
Prices updated Oct 23, 2026 (APIpulse, CC BY 4.0) · Benchmarks: ARC Prize, Vals.ai · all models
Input$2.50 / 1M
Output$10 / 1M
Context128K
Blended (3:1)$4.38 / 1M
API cost calculator
Enter your monthly usage in millions of tokens (1M tokens ≈ 750,000 words).
GPT Audio$45 / month$540 / year
Standard rates; batch processing and prompt caching can lower the bill.
Benchmarks
ARC-AGI-2 (reasoning)—
SWE-bench Verified (coding)—
Other OpenAI models
| Model | Input / 1M | Output / 1M |
|---|---|---|
| GPT-6.1 Sol | $2 | $10 |
| GPT-6 Astra | $10 | $50 |
| GPT-6 Sol | $2 | $10 |
| GPT-6 Luna | $0.10 | $0.50 |
| GPT-5.6 Cyber | $12.50 | $75 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | $4 | $20 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | $2 | $12 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | $0.20 | $1.20 |
Frequently asked questions
How much does the GPT Audio API cost?
GPT Audio costs $2.50 per 1M input tokens and $10 per 1M output tokens. A workload of 10M input and 2M output tokens a month costs $45.
What is the context window of GPT Audio?
GPT Audio supports a 128K token context window.