Codestral API pricing
Mistral model · Mistral on AIWiseRank
Short answer
Codestral by Mistral costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $0.90 per 1M output tokens, with a 256K token context window.
Prices updated Oct 23, 2026 (APIpulse, CC BY 4.0) · Benchmarks: ARC Prize, Vals.ai · all models
Input$0.30 / 1M
Output$0.90 / 1M
Context256K
Blended (3:1)$0.45 / 1M
API cost calculator
Enter your monthly usage in millions of tokens (1M tokens ≈ 750,000 words).
Codestral$4.80 / month$57.60 / year
Standard rates; batch processing and prompt caching can lower the bill.
Benchmarks
ARC-AGI-2 (reasoning)—
SWE-bench Verified (coding)—
Other Mistral models
| Model | Input / 1M | Output / 1M |
|---|---|---|
| Mistral Large 4 | $1.36 | $4.18 |
| Mistral Small 4 | $0.15 | $0.60 |
| Mistral Medium 3.5 | $1.50 | $7.50 |
| Mistral Large 3 | $0.50 | $1.50 |
| Ministral 3 14B | $0.20 | $0.20 |
| Ministral 3 8B | $0.15 | $0.15 |
| Ministral 3 3B | $0.10 | $0.10 |
Frequently asked questions
How much does the Codestral API cost?
Codestral costs $0.30 per 1M input tokens and $0.90 per 1M output tokens. A workload of 10M input and 2M output tokens a month costs $4.80.
What is the context window of Codestral?
Codestral supports a 256K token context window.